Mentors
Coach:
Hilda Westrate (18 yrs.)
Faculty Advisors:
Greg Eding and Bill Meeuwsen
Mentors:
Deke Pyle - Design (6 yrs.)
Derek Stone - Design (5 yrs.)
Doug Fairchild - Build (23 yrs.)
John Nuland - Build (11 yrs.)
Matthew Avila - Build (2 yrs.)
Randall Westrate - Mechatronics/Build (19 yrs.)
Andrew Quick - Marketing (10 yrs.)
Dr. Laura Westrate - Marketing (6 yrs.)
Peggy Fairchild - Marketing (3 yrs.)
Brooke Jerries - Programming (1 yr.)
Keith VanEck - Programming (3 yrs.)
Scott Wilson - Programming (2 yrs.)
Matt Michielsen - Programming (10 yrs.)
Katherine Herrmann - Design (1 yr.)
Sam Clarke - Design (1 yr.)
Hilda Westrate (18 yrs.)
Faculty Advisors:
Greg Eding and Bill Meeuwsen
Mentors:
Deke Pyle - Design (6 yrs.)
Derek Stone - Design (5 yrs.)
Doug Fairchild - Build (23 yrs.)
John Nuland - Build (11 yrs.)
Matthew Avila - Build (2 yrs.)
Randall Westrate - Mechatronics/Build (19 yrs.)
Andrew Quick - Marketing (10 yrs.)
Dr. Laura Westrate - Marketing (6 yrs.)
Peggy Fairchild - Marketing (3 yrs.)
Brooke Jerries - Programming (1 yr.)
Keith VanEck - Programming (3 yrs.)
Scott Wilson - Programming (2 yrs.)
Matt Michielsen - Programming (10 yrs.)
Katherine Herrmann - Design (1 yr.)
Sam Clarke - Design (1 yr.)
Team Members
Build GroupThe Build group machines and assembles our robots for use in competitions ans practices.
Members: Machining Leader: Kent C. Cody D. Eli G. Alden H. Keaton R. Joel W. Marketing GroupThe Marketing group works to spread our team's message by using our website, social media, etc. along with planning for various community events.
Members:
Marketing Leader: Nikki L. Drew B. Stephanie B. Christian D. Halee S. Ethan W. Chairman's GroupThe Chairman's group primarily writes the Chairman's essay and crafts a way to present the team to the judges.
Members: Stephanie B. Drew B. Elijah G. Nate J. Nikki L. Jalynn W. Ethan W. |
Programming GroupThe Programming group programs our robot using Java. They work to successfully make our robot drive in Tele-op and autonomous modes.
Members: Jasmine C. Tyler G. Kyle H. Tahvanh L. Hunter S. Mechatronics GroupThe Mechatronics group handles the wiring of the robot, pneumatic, and the light emission algorithms.
Members: Mechatronics Leader: Jalynn W. Aiden C. Elijah G. Caleb H. James R. Ian W. Design GroupThe Design group brainstorms and designs prototypes to create our robot in CAD (Computer-Aided Design)
Members: Design Leaders: Sarah C. Jonah D. Nate J. Milit P. Dominic Q. Dhairya R. Ryan V. |
Team Files
student contract.pdf | |
File Size: | 136 kb |
File Type: |
student application.pdf | |
File Size: | 47 kb |
File Type: |
Walk For Warmth
individual_pledge_sheet_form_2019.pdf | |
File Size: | 100 kb |
File Type: |